"Primary Colors" Art Exhibition 2019 - Painting & Other Media

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media; acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of July 2019 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 1st Annual “Primary Colors” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Primary Colors” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the Primary Colors Home Page click here.

1st Place – Anette Power - “Truxplorations” – www.anettepower.com  

2nd Place – Richard Mittelstadt - “Pinball Blues” – www.mittelstadtartworks.com

3rd Place – Kathy S. Copsey - “A Beauty of Many Colors” – www.ksdesigns16.com

4th Place – Chuck Jones - “Underscoring a Primary Conflict - Triptych” – www.chuckjonesphd.com     

5th Place – Maria Gedroc - “Red Canopy” – www.mariagedrocart.weebly.com

6th Place – Carye VanDerPol Mahoney - “Winter Wanes” –   www.etsy.com/ca/shop/CaryeVDPMahoney   

7th Place – Lois Ward Wolford - “Navagating NY” – www.loiswwardwolford.comhttp://www.loiswwardwolford.com    

8th Place – Szilard Szekely - “The Foundation” – www.szekelyszilard.com  

9th Place – Marti White - “Fractured Peace” – www.artbymartiwhite.com    

10th Place – Gary Craig - “Pears with Red” – www.garycraigart.com   

Hon. Mention - Vasu Tolia - “Final Grant Review” – www.vasutolia.com   

Hon. Mention - Jeri Greenberg - “Katie Girl” – www.jerigreenberg.com     

Hon. Mention - Davey D - “Rocks Paper Scissors” – www.etsy.com/shop/BombtheArtIndustry     

Hon. Mention – Krzysztof Kowalski - “The Breath of Spring” – www.esperoart.com     

Hon. Mention - Merrilyn Duzy - “Burn” – www.merrilynduzy.com

Top 15 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
previous arrow
next arrow

FOLLOW THE GALLERY ON FACEBOOK

11th Animals 2021 Competition
Lollie Ortiz Artist Showcase Button
Slide
3rd 555 Summer Special 2021 Competition
Read Our Artist Testimonials
Benefits of Art Competitions
Sheri Emerson Button
11th Botanicals 2021 Cover Photo
previous arrow
next arrow
Top