“Open” Art Exhibition 2019 – Painting & Other Media Category

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media; acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of September 2019 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 9th Annual “Open” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Open” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the Open Home Page click here.

1st Place – Christine Columbo – “Summer” – www.christinecolumbo.com  

2nd Place – George Ann Johnson – “Race Ready” – www.gajart.com

3rd Place – Dan Pyle – “Entering Palm Springs” – www.danpyleartist.com

4th Place – Hyun Ho Hwang – “Zero” –  www.aceartedu.com      

5th Place – Murray William Cole Ince - "Winkle Street” –  www.murrayince.com

6th Place – Ken Clark – “Regrets” –  www.kenclarkbfa.crevado.com

7th Place – Linda Steele - "Guardian of Our Freedom” –  www.steeleoriginals.faso.com    

8th Place – Peggy Rubin – “Galaxy” –  www.peggyrubinart.com  

9th Place – Patti Bradeis – “Audience of One” –  www.belovedportraitsbypatti.com    

10th Place – John Jaster – “Carousel Horse” –  www.johnjasterstudio.com   

11th Place – Sema Martin - "Lazy Days” –  www.semamartin.com

12th Place – Monika Harmund Csanyi - "Timeless Moment” –  www.monikaharmundcsanyi.com  

13th Place – Debbie Daniels – “Gooseneck” –  www.debbiedanielsart.com  

14th Place – Maria Woithofer – “Love 4” –  marialong@vp.pl  

15th Place – Cindy Rothery - "Crashing” –  www.instagram.com/cindylouscraftcraze  

Hon. Mention - Cheryl Eggleston - "Late Afternoon Blues” –  www.cherylegglestonart.com

Hon. Mention - Marti White - "Transcendence” –  www.artbymartiwhite.com     

Hon. Mention - Darlene Kaplan - "Poinsettia and Poem” –  www.darlenekaplan.com     

Hon. Mention – Marion Hedger – “Se7en is the Magic Number” –  www.artbymarion.co.uk     

Hon. Mention - Captain B. Smith – “The Wish” –  www.captbsmith.com  

Hon. Mention - Dave Gibson – “Walking Towards the Light” –   www.dgibson.fineartstudioonline.com   

Hon. Mention - Bonny Snowdon – “She's Home” –  www.bonnysnowdonfineart.co.uk

Hon. Mention - Hans Claesson – “Beauty of the Unknown” –  www.hcart.se   

Hon. Mention - Raissa Urdiales – “Lake Breeze” –  www.raissagallery.com   

Hon. Mention - Hellenmae Fitzgerald – “Bird Song” –  www.hellenmae.com   

 

Top 25 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

 

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
previous arrow
next arrow

FOLLOW THE GALLERY ON FACEBOOK

Slide
Monthly Competition Button
Monthly Solo Exhibition Slide
Artist Showcase Slide
Sheri Emerson Button
Artist Testimonials Slide
What's Your Story 250
previous arrow
next arrow
Top