“Open” Art Exhibition 2020 – Painting & Other Media

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media: acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of November 2020 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 10th Annual “Open” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Open” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the “Open” Home Page click here.

1st Place – Kathy M Paulus - “Fly Away Horse” – www.facebook.com/ElipisFineArt      

2nd Place – Stephen Edwards - “Looking for Patch” – www.stephen-edwards-artist.com     

3rd Place – Wayne Claypatch - “When a Man Comes Around” – Email     

4th Place – Kathleen Smith - “Plume Rivalry” – www.facebook.com/KathiLecasSmith          

5th Place – Lisa Botto Lee - “A Mother's Love” – www.lisabottolee.com          

6th Place – Jon Bøe Paulsen - “The Last Letter” – www.artrenewal.org/Artist/Index/7440        

7th Place – Qrcky - “Afro Blue” – www.qrcky.net          

8th Place – Carola E.Thiele - “Der erste Schritt” – www.carola-e-thiele.com     

9th Place – Patti Bradeis - “Reverent Petition” – www.belovedportraitsbypatti.com      

10th Place – Giovanni Greco - “Blue perspective #2” – www.singulart.com/it/artista/giovanni-greco-14381       

Hon. Mention - Daniela Rum - “Secretum Mundi” – www.danielarum.com      

Hon. Mention – Tom Mulqueen - “Snowstorm” – www.artrepreneur.com/showroom/4Eq2qQrzxX4EnmHjX

Hon. Mention - Marti White - “Flight” – www.artbymartiwhite.com            

Hon. Mention – Linda H Clark - “Puzzled” – Email          

Hon. Mention - Paula Weech - “Nonchalant Harmony” – Email    

 

Top 15 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
previous arrow
next arrow

FOLLOW THE GALLERY ON FACEBOOK

2nd Monthly Competition Slide
Monthly Competition Button
Monthly Exhibition Slide
Monthly Solo Exhibition Slide
Artist Showcase Slide
Sheri Emerson Button
Artist Testimonials Slide
previous arrow
next arrow
Top