Landscapes Art Exhibition 2019 - Painting & Other Media Category

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media; acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of June 2019 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our 9th Annual “Landscapes” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “Landscapes” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Image Galleries below also includes the Special Merit (SM) and Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the Landscapes Home Page click here.

1st Place – Murray William Cole Ince - “Quarr Abbey Ruins” – www.murrayince.com  

2nd Place – John Jaster - “Waiting for the Thaw” – www.johnjasterstudio.com

3rd Place – John Heinemann - “The Autumn Hillside” – www.heinzdesignz.com

4th Place – Mark Jungmeyer - “Imaginary Landscape” – www.markjungmeyer.com      

5th Place – Claudia Araceli - “It's All Downhill from Here” – www.claudiaaraceli.com

6th Place – Dianne Postman - “A Sunny Walk” – www.diannepostman.com  

7th Place – Barbara L Lawrence - “Watsonville at a Distance” – www.barbaralawrenceart.com   

8th Place – Monique Carr - “Moody Blues” – www.moniquecarr.com

9th Place – Alyson J Barton - “Degraded” – www.neoartists.co.uk/gallery.asp?stuID=981   

10th Place – Lars Vester - “Glasshouse Gaze (Glasshouse Mountains, Queensland Australia)” – www.larsvesterart.com  

Hon. Mention - Chris Seaton - “Still Reflection on Rural Tracks” –  chris.seatonuk@yahoo.co.uk  

Hon. Mention - Diana Malivani - “Provence” – www.gwr-artgallery.com    

Hon. Mention - Jon Bøe Paulsen - “Wind from The Sea” – www.artrenewal.org/Artist/Index/7440    

Hon. Mention – Gaye Boltong - “Desolate” – www.touchofthebrush.com    

Hon. Mention - Gary Craig - “Morning Road” – www.garycraigart.com

 

Top 15 Artists

Special Merit

Special Recognition

Feedspot white Top 50 YouTube Channels
Feedspot White Top 100 Art Blogs
Artists Down Under 250
previous arrow
next arrow

FOLLOW THE GALLERY ON FACEBOOK

Slide
Monthly Competition Button
Monthly Solo Exhibition Slide
Artist Showcase Slide
Sheri Emerson Button
Artist Testimonials Slide
What's Your Story 250
previous arrow
next arrow
Top