CityScapes Art Exhibition – Painting Category

 

The Painting & Other Media Category is considered to be any art where a pigment was applied to a two-dimensional surface, such as canvas, paper, or panel. The painting category is also comprised of the following media; acrylic, collage, drawing, encaustic, graphite, mosaics, oils, pastels, pen & ink, pencil and watercolors etc. applied on canvas, canvas board, paper or any other flat surface.

All winning entries will now be featured on the Light Space & Time website for the month of February 2018 and thereafter, the artworks and links to the artist’s websites will remain online in the Light Space & Time Archives.

Congratulations to our artists who made our “CityScapes” Art Exhibition so successful this month. At any time, we invite our winners and other interested visitors to link their websites to the Gallery’s Archive section for further ongoing promotion.

The Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery will have digital “CityScapes” Award Certificates, Event Postcard and Press Releases sent to the winning artists within the next week or so. Thank you to all of the artists who participated and for being a part of the gallery.

Below are the top winning artists in the Painting & Other Media Category. In addition, the Slide Show below also includes the Special Recognition (SR) Artists in this category as well.  To return to the CityScapes Home Page here.

1st Place – Martina Krupičková – “Tram No. 2” – Website

2nd Place – Josie Tilton – “Urbanite Musings” – Website

3rd Place – Lisa McGovern – “Philadelphia’s China Town” – Website

4th Place – Wen Yu – “I#17” – www.wen-yu.org

5th Place – Bryan McKinney – “DC Capital Dome” – Website

6th Place – Marti White – “The Barrio” – www.artbymartiwhite.com

7th Place – Gaye Boltong – “Santorini Blue” – Website

8th Place – Jen Walls – “Deconstructed Dreamscape” – Website

9th Place – Raymond Piskule – “The Old Embrace by the New: Pizzeria Due” – Website

10th Place – Ken Vrana – “Bay Area Overview” – www.kenvrana.com

Hon. Mention –  Connor Addison – “Landmark, Hong Kong SAR.” – Website

Hon. Mention –  Telagio Baptista – “Capitol Hill” – www.telagiobap.com

Hon. Mention –  Guglielmo Botter – “Pittsburgh, PA: Benedum-Trees…” – Website

Hon. Mention –  Monica Catto – “Last Light” – www.monicacatto.com

Hon. Mention –  Fred Di Vito – “East River Haze” – Email

Hon. Mention –  Dave Edmondson – “Red 5 Tower” – Website

Hon. Mention –  Ernesto Heen – “Miami – City of Light” – www.artinuum.com

Hon. Mention –  Calvin Lai – “Outbound” – www.calvinlaiart.com

Hon. Mention –  Barbara Müller – “Wolkenkratzer 2/Skyscrapers 2” – Email

Hon. Mention – Janet Pedersen – “Broadway – Houston” – Email

Hon. Mention –  John Roome – “Umgeni Railway Bridge” – Website

Hon. Mention –  Louise Rouleau ( L’OR ) – “Waiting at the Corner” – Website

Hon. Mention –  Helen Shulkin – “Plant II”www.helenshulkin.com

Hon. Mention –  Jayshree Vakil – “Fields of Amber”Website

Hon. Mention –  Mike Welton – “Building Faces”Website

 

Special Recognition Artists

Top